Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture
Usnea Tincture

Usnea Tincture

Regular price
$19.97
Sale price
$19.97
Unit price
per 
Free Shipping Option for all Orders

  • Wildcrafted Usnea (Usnea spp.) Dried Lichen
  • All Natural Herbal Supplements
  • GMO FREE
  • VEGAN
  • MADE IN USA
  • NOT TESTED ON ANIMALS

Parts Used: Lichen
Wildcrafted
Country of Origin: USA

Usnea, scientifically named Usnea spp, is a dried lichen that grows on trees. This unique herb is not a plant but an interesting combination of fungus and algae that mutually benefit from each other. It’s called a lichen. Usnea is also known as Beard Moss, Woman’s long hair, Old man’s beard, and the Lung of the Forest.
There is no one color of Usnea, and it grows in a variety of shades. It grows in flat patches and is sometimes white, sometimes red, sometimes green and gray, and black. The fungus makes up the strong core of the lichen and the alga collects energy from the sun.
The outer body of this lichen is used to prepare herbs for their antibacterial properties and to fight against various kinds of infectious conditions.

Benefits and Uses

  • Pain relief
  • Heal Wounds
  • Decreases inflammation
  • Respiratory issues
  • Fungal infections
  • Sinus infections
  • Sore throat
  • Weight loss
  • Fever
  • Helps with phlegm cough
  • Athlete’s foot
  • Staph infections
  • Allergy symptoms
  • Urinary infections
  • Vaginal infections
  • Boosting the immune system
  • Antimicrobial
  • Anti-inflammatory

Active Ingredients

  • Usnic acid
  • Barbatinic acid
  • Beta-sitosterol
  • Atranorin
  • Binan
  • Depsides
  • Depsidones
  • Diffractaic acid
  • Evernic acid
  • Glutinol
  • Raffinose,
  • Vulpinic acid
  • Zinc sulfate

Traditional Uses

Usnea has remained a strong component of Traditional Chinese medicine throughout history. It was used for its cooling and drying properties and to treat indigestion because of its bitter taste. The petals were and still used to prepare topical ointments. 

Modern Uses

Modern research found Usnic Acid in Usnea and made it a common ingredient in mouthwash, deodorants, toothpaste, shampoos, and sunscreen for its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. In medicines, it is used to detoxify kidneys and to treat infections of the urinary tract. It is also used to treat various respiratory, microbial, and inflammatory conditions.

Fun Fact

Usnea is called the lung of the forest because it absorbs particles from the air. When there’s pollution around, it ends up inhibiting the growth of Usnea. The disappearance of Usnea is taken as an early warning sign of pollution. 

 

*  This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate, or prevent any disease. Results may vary based on individual user and are not guaranteed.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
L.
It' great!